• Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • Increase font size
  • default color
  • color1 color
  • color2 color
  • color3 color

Visa Program PDF Print E-mail
Written by ARC   
Monday, 22 March 2010 21:24
Share

Congress created the EB-5 immigrant investor visa category in the Immigration Act of 1990 in the hopes of attracting foreign capital to the US and creating jobs for American workers in the process. There are 10,000 visas available in the category each year, 5,000 of which are reserved for people who participate in an EB-5 pilot program designed to target low employment areas such as the program featured on this website.

There are three basic requirements for an EB-5 visa:

  • First, the alien must establish a business or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 19, 1990.
  • Second, the alien must have invested $1 million (only $500,000 when investing in a USCIS designated regional center) in the business.
  • Third, the business must create full-time employment for at least 10 US workers.
Last Updated on Monday, 24 May 2010 17:11
 

Search

Poll