• Decrease font size
  • Default font size
  • Increase font size
  • default color
  • color1 color
  • color2 color
  • color3 color

EB-5 Visa Job Creation PDF Print E-mail
Written by ARC   
Monday, 22 March 2010 22:10
Share

The EB-5 visa investment can be in the form of cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents and indebtedness secured by assets owned by the alien provided that he or she is personally and primarily liable and the assets of the new commercial enterprise are not used to secure any of the indebtedness. The definition specifically excludes capital acquired by unlawful means.

The basic EB5 Visa investment amount is $1 million. The required investment is $500,000 for a business established in a "Targeted Employment Area, TEA."

Targeted Employment Areas include:

  1. Rural areas, defined as any area other than one within a metropolitan statistical area or within the boundary of a city or town with a population of 20,000 or more; and
  2. Areas having an unemployment rate that is at least 150% of the national average.
  3. Each state notifies the US Citizenship and Immigration Services of the qualifying areas within the state. The current regulations set the required investment for a targeted employment area at $500,000.00.
  4. Aliens can invest the required amount alone, create the qualifying business with another immigrant investor, or even create the business with US citizens or other people not seeking classification as an immigrant investor. In such cases, each person seeking classification as an immigrant investor must have invested the required amount, but each person can use the same employees to reach the required 10 new positions.
Last Updated on Monday, 24 May 2010 17:01
 

Search

Poll